CSE Portal | AUS-du School Computing Competition (AdSCC)

The College of Engineering at the American University of Sharjah invites school students from grades 4 to 12 to participate in the AUS-du School Computing Competition (AdSCC). The aim of the competition is to promote computer science & engineering and pave the way for school students to excel in advanced sciences and technology.
  • highlightCompetition Details

    The event includes different levels of competitions ranging from presentations/demos all the way to computer programming and mobile computing.

    Namely, the following competitions are proposed:

    Mobile and Tablet users: you can navigate between competition categories by swiping to left and right.

    LevelTrackTechnology
    Grades: 4-6Poster contest

    Posters, slides and/or illustrative videos or Scratch story mode.
    The theme of the posters is:
      a. UAE advancements in technology during the era of His Highness Sheikh Zayed
      b. Latest innovations in technology
      c. Pros and cons of mobile phones for kids
      d. How to help protect the environment
      e. Energy preserving in our lives (electricity and water).

    Grades: 7-9Presentation contest

    A 10-minute 10-15 slides presentation followed by 5 minutes Q&A. The theme of the presentations is:
      a. Smart homes, smart transportation, smart services, smart cities, smart environment and the like.
      b. Or, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its applications
      c. Or, Internet of Things (IoT) and its applications
      d. Or, The impact of social media on individuals and the society

    Grades: 10-12Computer programming

    The use of any of the following programming languages is allowed: Java, C++, Visual basic or Python.
    Note: The participating teams will be asked to solve programming problems during the day of the competition at AUS. Three programming questions are assigned on the following topics:
      a. Variables, operations and if-statements
      b. Loops (in addition to the above)
      c. 1D arrays/lists (in addition to the above)

    Mobile App development

    Android Studio and Java, iOS and Swift or HTML5 or other app development technologies.
    Note: The participating teams are asked to develop a mobile app of their choice.
    The teams will develop the mobile app prior to the competition day and demo it to the judges at AUS. The source code must be available as well.

    Web Development

    HTML, CCS, PHP, MySQL, .NET or similar technologies
    Note: The participating teams are asked to develop a web application related to smart cities such as smart energy, smart homes, smart transportations and smart health.
    The teams will develop the web application prior to the competition day and demo it to the judges at AUS. The source code must be available as well.

  • menuGuidelines

      •Schools are asked to submit their project names, team names and advisor names as part of the registration process as explained below.

      •For each team level, if a school has segregated boys and girls campuses, then each campus can form its own team(s). If a school has one campus (co-education), then the school can form one team for each level.

      •Each team will consist of 2-3 students.

      •Each team is asked to bring their own laptop and an optional LCD projector.

      •AUS will provide a poster stand (if needed), a table, three chairs and a power outlet for each team.

      •Evaluation will be conducted by AUS faculty, lab instructors and graduate teaching assistants.

      •Criteria for the evaluation will be announced soon after the first meeting with school representatives. The meeting will be held at AUS, details will be made in advanced.

      •Three winners will be announced per level.

      •Winners will receive certifications and valuable awards.

      •Each participant will receive a certificate of participation.

      •For the programming competition, the following software packages are available at AUS:
         a. Java : Netbeans 8.2 with JDK 1.8
         b. Python: Python 3.6 with the built-in basic IDE
         c. C++: Visual Studio 2015
         d. VB.NET: Visual Studio 2015 with .Net Framework 4.5

  • homeVenue

    AUS campus, main building

  • date_rangeDate and Time

    15 April, 2018 (Sunday)
    Time: 9:00am-1:00 pm

    Tentative schedule of the competition's day:
      •9:00 – 9:30 Arrival and registration at the main building
      •9:30 – 10:00 Poster and presentation setup
      •10:00 – 11:30 Competitions and judging
      •11:30 – 12:00 Break, refreshments will be served
      •12:00 - 1:00 Award ceremony

  • subtitlesRegistration

    Deadline : Registeration is closed.

  • contact_phoneContact Us

    Prof. Abdul-Rahman Al-Ali
    Email: aali@aus.edu
    Mobile: +971-50-631-5499

  • event2018 Competition (15th of April 2018)

      • No. of Participating Schools : 15
      • No. of Participating Teams : 55
      • No. of Participating Students : 141


      Competition Participating Schools:


    Victoria English School


    Al Durrah International School


    Al Shola School


    Al Maarifa International School


    Al Nahda National School


    Al Mawakeb School - Al Barsha


    Al Mawakeb School - Al Garhoud


    Dubai International School - Al Qouz Branch


    Sharjah American International School - Dubai


    Sharjah American International School - Sharjah


    Liwa International School


    Dawha School - Al Azra

    Manarat Al Sharjah School

    International Community School

    Ras Al Khaimah American Academy for Girls

       Winners:

    Posters – Grade 4-6:


    First place: Sharjah American International School


    Second place: Liwa International School-Girls


    Third place: Al Mawakeb School - Al-Barsha

    Presentations – Grade 7-9:


    First place: Al Mawakeb School - Al-Barsha


    Second place: Dubai International School – Al Quoz


    Third place: Al Mawakeb School - Al Garhoud

    Mobile Apps – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Al Shola Private School


    Second place: Liwa International School - Girls


    Third place: Liwa International School- Boys

    Web Development – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Al Shola Private School


    Second place: Liwa International School - Boys


    Third place: International Community School

    Programming – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Dubai International School — Al Quoz


    Second place: Dawha School


    Third place: Manarat Al Sharjah School







       Competition Judges & Orginazors: