AUS School Computing Competition (ASCC-2022)

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering at the American University of Sharjah invites school students from grades 10 to 12 to participate in the 2022 Computing Competition (ASCC). The aim of the competition is to promote computer science & engineering and pave the way for school students to excel in advanced sciences and technology.

  • highlightCompetition Details

    The event includes different levels of competitions ranging from presentations/demos all the way to computer programming and mobile computing.

    Namely, the following competitions tracks are proposed:

    Mobile and Tablet users: you can navigate between competition categories by swiping to left and right.

    TrackTechnology
    Track 1:

    Computer programming.

    [Maximum of 15 participating teams]

    The participating teams will be asked to solve programming problems during the day of the competition at AUS (onsite).

    The use of any of the following programming languages is allowed: Java, C++, Visual basic or Python.

    Three programming questions are assigned on the following topics:
       a. Variables, operations and if-statements
       b. Loops (in addition to the above)
       c. Arrays/lists (in addition to the above)

    Track 2:

    Python programming for Artificial Intelligence (AI).

    [Maximum of 10 participating teams]

    The participating teams will be asked to solve a programming problem related to Python and Artificial Intelligence (machine learning in particular) during the day of the competition at AUS online in real-time.

    The programming language for this track is Python.

    The students will be given a workable sample program written in Python which uses machine learning and will be asked to expand it, modify it, or develop a similar program for a different task.
    The sample program will be fully explained to the students during the competition.

    Only Python programming skills are required to participate in this track.

    Track 3:

    Mobile App development.

    [Maximum of 15 participating teams]

    The teams will develop a mobile app prior to the competition day and demo it to the judges at AUS. The source code must be available as well.

    Students can use Android Studio, iOS , HTML5, Andromo, Scratch or other app development technologies.

    Track 4:

    IoT and/or Web Applications
    in Smart Cities

    [Maximum of 15 participating teams]

    The teams will develop the IoT and/or web application prior to the competition day and demo it to the judges at AUS. The source code must be available as well.

    The participating teams are asked to develop an application related to:
       a. Smart cities such as smart energy, smart homes, smart transportations, smart education, and smart health.
       b. Or, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its applications
       c. Or, Internet of Things (IoT) and its applications
       c. Or, Applications of Edge, Fog, and Cloud Computing
       d. Or, similar and related applications to ones listed above.


    Students are free to use the technology they prefer to work with.

  • sortNumber of Teams per track

      • Track 1 is limited to 15 teams. The first 15 teams to register in the competition will participate.
      • Track 2 is limited to 10 teams. The first 10 teams to register in the competition will participate.
      • Tracks 3 and 4 are limited to 15 teams each. The selection will be based on the submitted project descriptions on the registration website.

  • menuGuidelines

    Schools are asked to submit their project names, team names and advisor names as part of the registration process.

    For each competition track, if a school has segregated boys and girls campuses, then each campus can form its own team. If a school has one campus (co-education), then the school can form one team for each track.

    Each team will consist of 2-3 students.

    Evaluation will be conducted by AUS faculty, lab instructors and graduate teaching assistants.

    Criteria for the evaluation will be announced on the competition’s website.

    Three winning teams per track will receive softcopy certifications and valuable awards.

  • homeVenue

    Online, competition links will be sent in due time

  • insert_linkASCC-2022 Schedule and Links



    Start End Event Virtual Room
    09:30 AM 10:30 AM Rehearsal and Competition Preparation
    (for students)
    https://bit.ly/ASCC-Auditorium
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.
    10:30 AM 11:30 AM Welcome and guidelines session including
    short talks by AUS administrators.
    https://bit.ly/ASCC-Auditorium
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.
    11:30 AM 2:00 PM Competition See below
    2:00 PM 3:30 PM break / finalizing the winning results. https://bit.ly/ASCC-Auditorium
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.
    3:30 PM 4:30 PM Award ceremony. https://bit.ly/ASCC-Auditorium
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.
    9:30 PM 4:30 PM IT Support https://bit.ly/ASCC-IT
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.


    Track 1: Computer Programming - Parallel Sessions


    Track 1 | Session 1
    Link to session: https://bit.ly/Track1-1
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.
    School name Team name Team Info
    Al Ittihad Private School Jumeira Team A Teacher:
    Amira Zedan
    Students:
    • Salama Al Mheiri
    • Hind Ahmad Dashti
    Al Ittihad Private School Jumeira Team B Teacher:
    Amira Zedan
    Students:
    • Khaled Yehya Mourad
    • Saeed Essa Mulla
    • Ahmed Mustafawi
    Al Noor International School ALNOOR INT. TEAM Teacher:
    Manar Saleem Hajjaj
    Students:
    • Mohammad Mamoun
    • Ahmad Karima
    Al Zuhour Private School APZS- Champions Teacher:
    Noha Hani Mowafi
    Students:
    • Firas Obeida Abubader
    • Abdulrahman Mahmoud Almallah
    • Abdullah Haider Al Obaidi
    Applied Technology High School Aces Teacher:
    Iman Saad Megdadi
    Students:
    • Rauda Khaled
    • Nehaila Obaid
    • Alyazia Yaqoub
    Collegiate International School CIS Coders Teacher:
    Shyari Sidhardan
    Students:
    • Yasser


    Track 1 | Session 2
    Link to session: https://bit.ly/Track1-2
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.
    School name Team name Team Info
    Gems American Academy Wild Cats Teacher:
    Boyan Betchev
    Students:
    • Injoon Jun
    • Pedro Pinto
    • Seif Nahas
    Indian School CodeCharm Teacher:
    Sheeba Ruth
    Students:
    • Amalu saran rose
    • Iram Irshad
    • Kulsum Noorul Mohd
    International Secondary School, Ras Al Khaimah Academy RAKA Coders Teacher:
    Ezhilarasu Loganathan
    Students:
    • Keya Garg
    • Albert Kim
    • Abir Mahjoub
    Liwa International Private School - LISF Expo Team Teacher:
    Heba Al Qedra
    Students:
    • Salem Mohammed AlYahyaee
    • Ahmed Ibrahim AlKuwaiti
    • Nawaf Adel Alkhoori
    Madar International School MADAR Programmers Teacher:
    Kamar Fayez
    Students:
    • Salem Alghafli
    • Ahmed Almeqbaali


    Track 1 | Session 3
    Link to session: https://bit.ly/Track1-3
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.
    School name Team name Team Info
    Philadelphia Private School Noir Code Teacher:
    Vinita John
    Students:
    • Lina Zaid
    • Ralph Francis
    • Fred Akhen
    Private Interanational English School Alpha Teacher:
    Jisha Jose
    Students:
    • Aamod Varma
    • Trun Vishall
    • Adithya Sathyanath
    Sharjah American International School SAIS Dubai Teacher:
    Hassan Hayek
    Students:
    • Mohamed Aziz Mejri
    • Aws Sababha
    • Abdalrhman Yasser
    Sunmarke School SMS Teacher:
    Ahmet Karaoglan
    Students:
    • Gustavo Santos
    • Adam Emsaytif
    • Viktor Lavrentiuk
    The Sheffield private school The coders Teacher:
    Sajna bhavi
    Students:
    • Adil Bilah
    • Kalp Shah
    • Naquiya Rajkotwala


    Track 2: Python programming for Artificial Intelligence (AI) - Parallel Sessions


    Track 2 | Session 1
    Link to session: https://bit.ly/Track2-1
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.

    School name Team name Team Info
    Al Ain Juniors School AJites Teacher:
    Ahammed Navas Barikkad
    Student:
    • Rudra Lakhani
    • Abdullah Aftab Anwar
    • Soumya Ray
    Al Ittihad Private School IPS PROGRAMERS Teacher:
    Sawsan Malak
    Student:
    • Turky Hesham
    • Abdulla Hammad bin Hammad
    • Ahmad Mohammad Al Mahmoudi
    Brighton College Abu Dhabi Natural Intelligence Teacher:
    Sein Jung
    Students:
    • Kahngjoon Koh
    • Sol Choi
    • Francisco Simiao
    Dubai College NPJ Teacher:
    Sharon Chandler
    Students:
    • Joshua Gustaveson
    • Nandan Dhanesh
    • Pranav Sangwan
    Dubai International Academy AlphaTech Teacher:
    Ms Ruba Jeshi
    Students:
    • Arav Sharma
    • Prateeti Saran
    • Vinith Ramaswamy
    Greenwood International School GIS Warriors Teacher:
    Riham Akila
    Students:
    • Abdel Rahman Hisham Hamdan
    • Yazan M Mouhanad Janoudi
    • Salem Mansoor Yousuf Mohammad Algargawi


    Track 2 | Session 2
    Link to session: https://bit.ly/Track2-2
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.

    School name Team name Team Info
    Indian School Pygamers Teacher:
    Praveen PP
    Students:
    • Tarun Muthu Kumar
    • Antony Kappithan Parambil Sabu
    International Secondary School, Ras Al Khaimah Academy RAKA AI Coders Teacher:
    Ezhilarasu Loganathan
    Students:
    • Lahiru Sanmith
    • Cameron Gerhard
    Philadelphia Private School PPS10SST Teacher:
    Lina Zaid
    Students:
    • Tareq Kurdiah
    • Samy Mahmoud
    • Sara Abu Zahra
    Sharjah Indian School Python Power Teacher:
    Ms. Jihan Shareen
    Students:
    • Mohammad Taj Uddin Haquani
    • Sai Uday Kodithyala
    • Mohammed Amaan Khan
    The Millennium School The Millennium School Teacher:
    MS. Uvani Fernando
    Students:
    • Sai Sujit


    Track 3: Mobile App Development


    Track 3 | Session 1
    Link to session: hhttps://bit.ly/Track3-1
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.

    School name Team name Team Info
    Al Shola Private School Tomorrow's programmer Teachers:
    Aseel Khaled Alamarneh
    Students:
    • Dua'a rafeeq Al-olaimi
    • Basmala Saleh abd Al-nabi
    Al Shola Private School Bits & Swifts Teacher:
    Maha Maged Al masry
    Students:
    • Shaima Mohammad Al mulaa Alyassi
    • Sara Ibrahim AbedAlnabi
    Al Shola Private School ALForsan Teacher:
    Aboubakr
    Students:
    • Mohamed Moayed
    • NorEldain Mohammed
    • Mothanna wathim
    Applied Technology High School Al Ain Nerds Teacher:
    Ali Ramadan
    Student:
    • Alanoud Khalifa Alkaabi
    • Alreem Ali Alneyadi
    • Aysha Slayem Aldarei
    Applied Technology High School School Pay Teacher:
    Ahmed Zakaria
    Student:
    • Saeed Ahmed Obaid Alhumaid Alneyadi
    • Khalifa Ahmed Khalfan Subaia Alshamsi
    • Hamad Mohammed Hamad Mohammed Alaryani
    Collegiate International School CIS Coders Teacher:

    Student:
    • Zoya
    • Abdelrahman Salama
    • Yasser


    Track 3 | Session 2
    Link to session: https://bit.ly/Track3-2
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.

    School name Team name Team Info
    Indian School ChitraBol Teacher:
    Sumy Vinod
    Students:
    • Shashvat Garg
    • Atharva Garg
    Leaders Private School Abstract Developers Teacher:
    Biya James
    Student:
    • Arjun Anand
    • Suhas Bharadwaj
    • Vishnu Roshan
    Manarat Al Sharjah al manarat alsharjah team Teacher:
    nour alezzy
    Students:
    • Amina Abdel Moneim Wahba
    • Malak Jaber
    • Lujain mohammed
    Ras Al Khaimah American Academy OPTECH Teacher:
    Nathaalie William
    Students:
    • Alya Ali M.Ali R.Alshemaili
    • Shk Mahrah Ahmad Saqer Alqassemi
    Sharjah American International Private School SAIS team Teacher:
    Karma S. A. Alkhaldi
    Students:
    • Mouaz Mouayad Kassouma
    • Basel Mohamed Abdelhakam Abdelazez
    • Youssef Sameh Soliman


    Track 4: IoT and Web Applications


    Track 4 | Session 1
    Link to session: https://bit.ly/Track4-1
    Please make sure you use your full name when logging in.

    School name Team name Teacher's name
    Abu Dhabi Indian School Branch-1 Nikola Tech Teacher:
    Santhi Krishnan
    Student:
    • Aditya Nambidi
    • Vivek Chatani
    Al Ain Juniors School AJites Teacher:
    Ahammed Navas Barikkad
    Students:
    • Jordan Cherian
    • Mathew Biju George
    • Kezia Ann Vino
    Al Ittihad Private School steam team Teacher:
    Sawsan Malak
    Students:
    • Suhaila Saeed Alshaali
    • Shahad Hammad Bin Hammad
    Al Zuhour Private School Brilliant Programmers Teacher:
    Waseem Abbas
    Students:
    • Zyad Saber Abdelmoreid Elsaghaiar
    • Ahmed Saber Abdelmoreid Elsaghaiar
    • Yassin Amr Mohamed Sayed Gaber
    Indian School Smart Solvers Teacher:
    Sangeetha Rajan SS
    Students:
    • Sanjay Sivaprasad
    • Ihsan Sageer
    • Rustham Ahmedi
    Sharjah American International School SAIS Dubai Teacher:
    Hassan Hayek
    Students:
    • Karim Mhanna
    • Saif Salem Alblooshi
    • Karim Alkarmy
  • date_rangeDate and Time

    12 Feb, 2022 (Saturday)
    Time: 10:30 am - 04:30 pm
    Registration deadline: 27 January, 2022

    Schedule of the competition's day:
    ---------------------------------------------------

    09:30 AM – 10:30 AM: Rehearsal and Competition Preparation.
    10:30 AM – 11:30 AM: Welcomed and guidelines session including short talks by AUS administrators.
    11:30 AM – 02:00 PM: The students are asked to login to their competition tracks and the competition will take place. The links will be shared in due time.
    02:00 PM – 03:30 PM: Break / finalizing the winning results.
    03:30 PM – 04:30 PM: Award ceremony.

  • subtitlesRegistration

    The registration for the 2022 AUS school competition is now closed.


    TrackStatusCapacityRegistered TeamsSelection Criteria
    Track 1: Computer programming Full 15 23 First 15 registered teams will be selected
    Track 2: Python programming for Artificial Intelligence (AI) Full 10 12 First 10 registered teams will be selected
    Track 3: Mobile App development Closed 15 14 Best 15 teams will be selected
    Track 4: IoT and/or Web Applications in Smart Cities Closed 15 9 Best 15 teams will be selected
  • developer_boardCompetition News Clips
  • eventPrevious 2021 Competition (24rd of April 2021)

  • eventPrevious 2019 Competition (24rd of April 2019)

      • No. of Participating Schools : 30
      • No. of Participating Teams : 77
      • No. of Participating Students : 200


      Competition Participating Schools:


    Abu Dhabi Grammar School (Canada)


    Abu Dhabi Indian School


    Al Durrah International School


    Al Khaleej National School


    Al Mawakeb School - Al Barsha


    Al Mawakeb School - Al Garhoud


    Al Shola School -Boys


    Al Shola School -Girls


    Al Zohour Private School


    Al Maarifa International School


    Deira International School


    Dubai International School - Al Qouz Branch


    Dubai International School - Al Garhoud Branch


    Dunecrest American School


    Greens Wood International School


    Liwa International School


    Manarat Al Sharjah School


    New Academy School


    Our Own English High Schhol


    RAKAAG (Ras Al Khaimah American Academy for Girls)


    Ras Al Khaimah Academy


    Sama American Private School


    Sharjah American International School


    Shining Star International School


    Sunmarke School

    Al Nahda National School

       Winners:

    Presentations – Grade 7-9:


    First Place: Dubai International School - Al-Qouz


    Second place: RAKAAG(Ras Al Khaimah American Academy for Girls)


    Third place: Greenwood International School


    Forth place: Dubai International School - Al Garhoud

    Mobile Apps – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Al Zhour Private School


    Second place: Deira International School


    Third place: Manarat Al Sharjah School


    Forth place: Our Own English High School

    Web Development – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Al Shola Private School


    Second place: RAKAAG(Ras Al Khaimah American Academy for Girls)


    Third place: Dubai International School - Al Garhoud


    Forth place: Liwa International school

    Programming – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Sunmarke School


    Second place: Abu Dhabi Indian School


    Third place: Al Mawakeb School - Al Barsha


    Forth place: Deira International School

       AeSCC 2019 was in collaboration with:


    emaratech

       AeSCC was sponsored by:


    Dell

  • eventPrevious 2018 Competition (15th of April 2018)

      • No. of Participating Schools : 15
      • No. of Participating Teams : 55
      • No. of Participating Students : 141


      Competition Participating Schools:


    Victoria English School


    Al Durrah International School


    Al Shola School


    Al Maarifa International School


    Al Nahda National School


    Al Mawakeb School - Al Barsha


    Al Mawakeb School - Al Garhoud


    Dubai International School - Al Qouz Branch


    Sharjah American International School - Dubai


    Sharjah American International School - Sharjah


    Liwa International School


    Dawha School - Al Azra

    Manarat Al Sharjah School

    International Community School

    Ras Al Khaimah American Academy for Girls

       Winners:

    Posters – Grade 4-6:


    First place: Sharjah American International School


    Second place: Liwa International School-Girls


    Third place: Al Mawakeb School - Al-Barsha

    Presentations – Grade 7-9:


    First place: Al Mawakeb School - Al-Barsha


    Second place: Dubai International School – Al Quoz


    Third place: Al Mawakeb School - Al Garhoud

    Mobile Apps – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Al Shola Private School


    Second place: Liwa International School - Girls


    Third place: Liwa International School- Boys

    Web Development – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Al Shola Private School


    Second place: Liwa International School - Boys


    Third place: International Community School

    Programming – Grade 10-12:


    First place: Dubai International School — Al Quoz


    Second place: Dawha School


    Third place: Manarat Al Sharjah School







       Competition Judges & Orginazors:

  • assignmentSamples Questions & Tutorials

    You can download the samples for the Programming Track from this link
    You can download the samples and tutorials for the Artificial Intelligence Track from this link

  • fact_checkJudging Criteria
  • contact_phoneContact Us

    Prof. Abdul-Rahman Al-Ali
    Email: aali@aus.edu
    Mobile: +971506315499
    For general information and information about Track 4

    Prof. Tamer Shanableh
    Email: tshanableh@aus.edu
    For General information and information about Tracks 1 and 3

    Dr. Salam Dhou
    Email: sdhou@aus.edu
    Tel: +97165152943
    For information about Track 2.

    Ms. Hala Al-Jundi
    Office of Enrollment Management
    Executive Assistant
    Email: hala@aus.edu
    Tel: +97165151001
    For general information

    Ms. Diane Gregorio
    Department of Computer Science and Engineering
    Administrative Assistant
    Email: dgregorio@aus.edu
    Tel: +97165152969
    For general information